READ THE BIG PIECES

Archive for the ‘27 – Purging/Cleaning/Organizing’ Category

27 – Purging/Cleaning/Organizing

Three of my favorite words.

As usual, they center around my house.  Specifically, my studio, my living room and my basement.

My studio is a disaster right now.  Became the stash-and-dash dumping ground for the hellidays.  It wasn’t perfect BEFORE the hellidays, but it was workable.  Now?  I can’t barely walk around in there.  Need to work on PCO in there, badly!  It serves as my crafting room, my office and storage for office/school supplies.  Obviously, I needs some “stationing”.  I plan to work on it.  But not burn myself out in there.

My living room just doesn’t flow.  Been trying to figure out some flow for years (been in the house 7, almost 8 years now).  I’ll probably spend a lifetime trying to figure out how to make it work :-/

My basement is the bane of my existence.  It was a disaster before (was half playroom/half craftroom).  The cats would destroy my craft stuff…either knock stuff over, or even more lovely, pee on projects.  FUN!  not.  Then I moved upstairs to the studio.  I could close the door!  Woo Hoo!  Well, right before I moved, my basement flooded.  In the craft room part of the basement.  :-/  Did a quick stash and dash to throw stuff into the playroom portion (cuz it was dry).  And that’s where everything stayed.  My son hadn’t played down there in almost 2 years (because he couldn’t get down there after his foot surgeries).  It’s STILL a giant trash heap.  AND it smells down there.  With hurting my back (TWICE) and two deaths, I just haven’t been able to get down there to cut up and remove the carpet. 

Wet carpeting/padding smells like a REALLY dirty litterbox.

O.M.G.

I need a gas mask and gloves.  And strong backs to carry out the carpet (and move some furniture for me).  I need to call a flooring company to come out and re-carpet (and possibly replace subflooring).  Hell, I still need to get a roofing company out to fix my damn roof!

I think I need to Purge/Clean/Organize my brain before I do anything else…

Advertisements

Playing Catch-Up

Preparations for Hurricane Irene kinda derailed my posting mojo, so I’m just going to do ONE MASSIVE POST to catch everything up (cuz I’m lazy like dat)

So, here we go…

30 Days of Lists

Day 25:  Things I’d Rather Be Doing Right Now

Ooh, good one!  Believe it or not, I’d rather be home cleaning/organizing (because the place is a friggin wreck!).  I’ve got random lawn crap in my shed that needs to come back out, not to mention windows to un-tape and furniture to put back into place.  Oh and wet basement carpets and crap to deal with.  Yay me!  On second thought, I think I’d rather nap.

Day 26:  Books I’d Like To Read This Year

Wow, that could be SOME list.  I like to read!  I have Sarah’s Key that I borrowed from a friend; a buttload of paranormal/scifi crap to read; whatever Jake has to read for school (I like to be able to discuss it with him); the new S.E. Hinton book I bought (Hawkes Harbor) and then I shall raid my friends’ Goodreads accounts for more books to read.  Books are my crack.  🙂

Day 27:  Lessons Learned

Well, I learned that no matter how much I prep, Hurricane Irene will still win the water battle…however, it wasn’t an onslaught, so maybe I did win that one?  I’ve learned that no matter how much I needle, cajole, yell at and threaten my child, he will STILL not clean his room/basement nor read his books for school (WHERE did this child come from?!  He can’t belong to the OCD Book Monster!)  I’ve learned that no matter how mad I am at said Lazy Book/Messer, he can flash me his cheesy-ass-brace-face smile and I’ll laugh.  Damn it.  And have DEFINITELY learned that I have the best family, friends and neighbors around.  Bar none.

Day 28:  Holidays To Take

Obviously this list is from across the pond somewhere.  Holidays=Vacation.  I haven’t been on one since last year (the 4 weeks I had off for Jake’s surgeries DO NOT COUNT).  I’d like to go to Ireland and live there forever.  I’d LOVE to rent an RV and just drive…pick a direction and go that way…someday…I have friends I’d like to visit in Canada, Germany, England and right here in the US.  I’d like to see San Fran and I know the boy would like to see San Diego (I *heart* SD).  Eh, we’ll see what happens…

Day 29:  Favorite Foods

Go ahead and laugh, but my favorite food is RICE.  Seriously.  I could be happy with a big ole bowl of rice.  Fried rice; white rice, brown rice; long grain, I like it.  It’s my carb of choice.  (I once did a 30 day drawing challenge that had me draw my favorite food.  I drew a strawberry because a bowl of rice was nearly impossible to draw!) I’m not a big meat eater (I do eat it, so I can’t call myself a Veggie Monster), so I can’t say I love a good filet or breast of whatever.  Rice makes my tummy happy.  🙂

Ok, caught up with the “lists” now to catch up on the normal daily shit.

25 – Good Deeds

Um, well, I received some info on new/natural cancer drugs and passed them on to friends.  Shut up, of course that counts as a good deed!  I helped my neighbor strap down yard items for the storm; loaned another neighbor some straps for their yard…damn, I’m drawing a blank now.  I really have to get better at this being an angel thing…I’ve been on the RECEIVING end a little too much lately…

26 – Trying Something New

I actually asked for help!  HA!  Hey, that IS new for me.  Asking for help is not something I’m good at.  I didn’t really try any new foods, however I did create a menu for two weeks, shopped for it and followed it (so far); that’s new!  I made sopapillas and an eclair cake.  Both were good (and I don’t like eclairs).  Guess this is ANOTHER thing I have to work on…

27 – Purging/Cleaning/Organizing

HA!  I did this one!  Well, HAVE been doing this one.  Got most of my old craft room emptied (save some furniture) and have been S-L-O-W-L-Y getting the new one up to speed.  Have been great about keeping the kitchen clean (except the floor.  Don’t get me wrong, I sweep regularly, it’s the whole mopping thing I suck at).  I seriously need to get back on the FlyLady Wagon and just pick a focus each week…my ADD cleaning rituals aren’t cutting it.  I forget what I’m doing halfway to the door!  Bad Jen!

28 – Travel

Haven’t done any lately.  WAS going to go to the beach this passed weekend, but Hurricane Irene did me dirty.  Crabby Bitch.

29 – Relationships

I ain’t got any.  :-p  Well, save for family and friend.  They’re doing well.  I’d like to be more involved with my friends, but I have this terrible obsession with my house right now.  I need to nip that in the bud.  I’ll get my house cleaned, but not at the expense of my personal life.  And that does NOT mean I’m going to start dating again.  Maybe some day, but I’m just not feeling it right now. 

And there ya go, all caught up. 😀

27 – Purging/Cleaning/Organizing

Oy, this one.

I’m an organizational FREAK, but you could NOT tell if you saw my house.  I’m in that in-between phase.  Trying purge some of my aunt’s things and then merge my own into the room.

I’ve taken 6 boxes to Goodwill.  but still have bags and bags of Jacob’s outgrown clothes to go through and box up.  And a computer desk to get rid of.  A PAX closet unit to get rid of.  A hospital bed to get rid of. 

Oy and a kitchen to FINISH!  I re-did my kitchen about 2-3 years ago, but haven’t actually finished it yet.  There’s some lighting to change out, quarter-round to install, window frames to paint, switches to change out and curtains to sew/hang.  UGH!  Oh and maybe a few things to move around (and maybe some more cabinets to add (*ducks*)…

I’ve gotten to the point where it’s SO messy, I don’t know where to start…so I don’t do anything :-/ 

Typical.

I’m a “gun-ho” cleaner/organizer until I hit a snag, then I’m “ho hum, whatever”.  And I’m TERRIBLE at finishing (see “kitchen”).

So, I’m going to try to use this space to orgainze my thoughts/plans for the house and hope you all will give me ideas and needed ass-kicking!

I think I want to start with getting the big shit out!  So, the hospital bed, computer desk and closet (oh and a set of drawers from an old captain’s bed that have been living in a corner of my living room for over a year!)

Craig’s List, here I come!

Tag Cloud